Ten new caps named in Manusina Oceania squad

About the author:

Newsline Samoa staff writers work hard to bring you the latest sports, politics, local, and lifestyle news from around Samoa and the region.

  • FILE PHOTO: Manusina players in training at the SRU Tuanaimato grounds
    FILE PHOTO: Manusina players in training at the SRU Tuanaimato grounds

Manusina head coach Ramsey Tomokino has named 10 new caps in his squad for the Oceania Championship scheduled next week in Lautoka, Fiji.

Hot off winning the Asia-Pacific Championship earlier this year, Tomokino says Manusina will still claim the ‘underdog’ tag as his team has yet to assemble in full.

Coach Tomokino has selected a team with players based in five different countries.

“The team is so diverse that in New Zealand alone, players are drawn from seven provincial unions,” he said.

Whilst acknowledging a healthy geographical spread, Tomokino says it still comes with logistical challenges,

“I’m really proud of the players who have stepped forward to represent their culture and our people, we’re also under no illusion how tough this is going to be as everyone wants to go to the World Cup,” says Tomokino.

The Championship is doubly important as the winner will earn a place at the 2021 World Cup and the beaten finalist will have a lifeline at a repechage.

Joining the Manusina in the Oceania Championship will be Tonga, PNG, Fiji, New Zealand A and Australia A.

The Manusina’s first game will be against Papua New Guinea on Monday 18 November at 11.00am at Churchill Park, Lautoka.

The Manusina Team:

ALE Billy-Jean - Magiagi

APINERU Cynthia - Vaipuna, Leauva’a

*AUSAI Maria Jacinta - Mulifanua, Apolima Uta, & Satuimalufilufi

*AUVELE Mary - Palisi & Saanapu
 FALESITA Josephine - Saipipi & Satoalepai

FATU Alafou – Sataoa, Safata & Vaisala

FIAFIA Linda - Magiagi

FOAESE Nina - Vailoa Faleata

GAGO Luisa - Avao & Fagaloa

LEAULA Saelua – Faiaai, Salamumu & Siusega

LIVE Marilyn - Gautavai, Matautu Lefaga

MAGELE Jhana - Magiagi, Vaigaga

*MAILAU Apaau – Saleaumua & Aleipata

*MALIGI Molly – Saleilua, Vaiusu, Iva, Mulifanua & Manono
 MILO Bella – Solosolo & Salani


MOSE Sieni - Fagalii, Vaiala, Solosolo, Moata’a, Saleimoa

SAMAU TIMANI - Aigaevalu, Nofoalii

*SA'U Hope - Apolima, Leulumoega, Satupaitea, Vaimoso, Gagaifo

SA'U Mary-Lee - Apolima, Leulumoega, Satupaitea, Vaimoso, Gagaifo

SAVELIO Easter - Vailoa & Fa’ala Palauli

*SEUMALO Joanne - Leauva’a & Tuana’i

SIMATI Jennifer - Fasito’o Uta & Fatausi

*SOLAESE Alyce – Fa’ato’ia

*TAITO Elieta – Malie & Taufusi

TAUASA PAUARAISA Masuisuimatamaalii - Foailalo 

TOO Tuiala – Ulutogia, Aleipata Fusi, Saoluafata, Falealupo

*VAIOUGA Margaret* - Moata’a, Malaela, Aleipata, Fausaga Safata & Salelologa
 *VAOTUUA Anna-Helen - Lotofaga and Afega

* denotes uncapped
 



TOMOKINO Ramsey – Head Coach – Saina, Tuanai & Tafatafa
 TA'ALA-TIMALOA Cynthia – Assistant Coach – Pu’apu’a, Iva & Lelepa
 FE’AUNATI Colossian – Assistant Coach – Fasito’o Uta, Leauvaa & Vailima
 PALMER Sam – Strength and Conditioning Coach

LAM Elvera – Physiotherapist – Alafua, Satupaitea, Sapapali’I, Vailoa & Aleipata

BAKULICH Tauanu’u Nanai Nick – Manager – Vaovai & Fogatuli

Section